Baymonte Tech Trek

17
Oct

Baymonte Tech Trek 2017

Tech Trek participants enjoyed clean air as they raced on Saturday. Thank you for your prayers and support concerning our event and the victims of the fires. Our event was once again a fundraising success. We hope you and your family had a great time. Thank you to all of the volunteers and staff that make this day possible: Rebecca Finney, Jerryne King, Mark Giblin, Michelle McDaniel, Kristi Trefethen, Rod Caborne, Stephanie Affolter, Pam Hanson, Don Seely and countless more.

Congratulations to Stephano Profumo of Santa Cruz for winning the 5K Tech Trek at a time of 17:38. Click here for RACE RESULTS.

A huge thank you to Denise Tinkess and Patrice Fernald for taking these great photos.

18
Sep

Tech Trek Friday Fun

Students and staff had a blast Friday getting into the Tech Trek spirit. Mrs. Fernald organized a staff game of “9 Square in the Air”. Students enthusiastically cheered on their teachers during this fun lunchtime activity.

24
Oct

2016 Tech Trek Fundraising Results

2016 Tech Trek Buddies

We are excited to announce that this year’s Tech Trek far exceeded our fundraising goal earning a net profit of $46,000 making it the most successful Tech Trek ever! This is $6,000 more than last year bringing our seven-year fundraising total to $270,000!

 

8
Oct

Tech Trek Race Results 2016

2016 Tech Trek Results

5
Oct

All School Pig Race Results

Our campus was filled with enthusiasm as 76 students raced mechanical pigs in a colorful dash to win cash prizes. An exclusive race followed as 43 students raced their “supersized” pigs. The finale was the class races. See the results below:

$200 Sponsorship Level – Classic Pig Race

1st Place – $100 William von Haunalter

2nd Place – $50 Ryan Landsdowne

3rd Place – $25 Aiden Priapi

4th Place – 7th Place $10 Each

Connor Mace

Samuel McNeely

Luke Hollingsworth

Summer Formoso

$300 Sponsorship Level – Supersized Pig Race

1st Place – $200 Grayson Townsend

2nd Place – $100 Elyse Koenig

3rd Place – $50 Harlow Kadmiri

4th Place -7th Place $20 Each

Reid Hazen

Nathan Koenig

Knox Adams

Luke Finney

 

PS – 3rd Grade

Modified Pig Race – YoDots Party 1B Mrs. Poston

Unmodified Pig Race – YoDots Party 3A Mrs. Torchio

 

4th – 8th Grade

Modified Pig Race – YoDots Party 4A Mrs. Olson

Unmodified Pig Race – YoDots Party 7A Mr. Fujishin & 8B Ms. Endacott

IMG_2676IMG_2664IMG_2645 IMG_2677
IMG_2746
IMG_2730

IMG_2755 IMG_2752 IMG_2751 IMG_2750 IMG_2747 IMG_2741 IMG_2740 IMG_2738 IMG_2720 IMG_2719 IMG_2718 IMG_2716 IMG_2711 IMG_2709 IMG_2707 IMG_2706 IMG_2693 IMG_2691 IMG_2686 IMG_2685 IMG_2682 IMG_2680 IMG_2679 IMG_2675 IMG_2672 IMG_2666 IMG_2665 IMG_2660 IMG_2659 IMG_2657 IMG_2655 IMG_2654 IMG_2651 IMG_2650 IMG_2649 IMG_2648 IMG_2647 IMG_2646 IMG_2644 IMG_2643 IMG_2642 IMG_2639

21
Sep

Tech Trek 1st Turn-in Day Results

The Baymonte Tech Trek is off to an exciting start! After our first turn-in day, we have received $17,305 in sponsorship donations and race registrations. Our top earner, Eli Kieft, took home Beats Wireless Headphones today for bringing in $1,450 in sponsorship donations. Way to go Eli! Mrs. Wilcox’s second grade and Mrs. Olson’s fourth grade classes enjoyed a Jamba Juice party after Chapel today for having the most sponsored runners as a percentage. The final turn-in day is Friday, September 30th. Top Earner 2nd Grade Jamba Juice Winner 4A Jamba Juice Winner

22
Oct

2015 Tech Trek Fundraising Results

The Tech Trek was a huge success! I hope you enjoyed yourself whether it was your first or sixth event. Our campus was brimming with excitement as we hosted 420 registered runners. It was a privilege to have so much support from our Baymonte community and beyond. I’m pleased to announce our net profit is over $40,000 to be spent on Technology for our students.

The success of the event would not have been possible without the many parent, staff, student and community volunteers. I would be remiss if I didn’t highlight our dedicated Tech Trek team. Mark Giblin as our Founding Race Director and visionary; Rebecca Finney with the Harvest Festival, coordinating volunteers and my right hand throughout the planning process and event; Jerryne King with race registration, accounting for sponsorship donations and race bag assembly and distribution; Michelle McDaniel with the race breakfast; Kristi Trefethen with the pre-race warm-up and raffle set-up; Janelle Mace with raffle procurement; Rod Caborn our Race Announcer; and Mr. Patterson for his encouragement and support.

With much appreciation,

Gretchen Cortes


IMG_0244
IMG_0242 IMG_0233 IMG_0319 IMG_0300 IMG_0295 IMG_0292 IMG_0291 IMG_0287 IMG_0352 IMG_0351 IMG_0349 IMG_0347 IMG_0330 IMG_0323 IMG_0407 IMG_0403 IMG_0379 IMG_0374 IMG_0365 IMG_0358 IMG_0445 IMG_0434 IMG_0426 IMG_0415 IMG_0414 IMG_0411 steve Kristi and Jared IMG_5411 IMG_5410 IMG_5408 IMG_5407 IMG_5406 IMG_5405 IMG_5404 IMG_5403 IMG_5402 IMG_5401 IMG_5400 IMG_5398 IMG_5397 IMG_5395 IMG_5394 IMG_5393 IMG_5390 IMG_5387 IMG_5386 IMG_5385 IMG_5381 IMG_5379 IMG_5378 IMG_5377 IMG_5376 IMG_5375 IMG_5374 IMG_5373 IMG_5372 IMG_5371 IMG_5368 IMG_5366 IMG_5365 IMG_5364 IMG_5363 IMG_5361 IMG_5360 IMG_5359 IMG_5358 IMG_5357 IMG_5356 IMG_5355 IMG_5354 IMG_5353 IMG_5352 IMG_5351 IMG_5350 IMG_5349 IMG_5348 IMG_5347 IMG_5346 IMG_5345 IMG_5344 IMG_5343 IMG_5342 IMG_5340 IMG_5338 IMG_5337 IMG_5336 IMG_5335 IMG_5332 IMG_5330 IMG_5328 IMG_5327 IMG_5326 IMG_5325 IMG_5324 IMG_5323 IMG_5322 IMG_5321 IMG_5320 IMG_5319 IMG_5318 IMG_5317 IMG_5316 IMG_5315 IMG_5314 IMG_5312 IMG_5311 IMG_5309 IMG_5308 IMG_5306 IMG_5305 IMG_5304 IMG_5303 IMG_5302 IMG_5300 IMG_5299 IMG_5298 IMG_5295 IMG_5289 IMG_5288 IMG_5287 IMG_5286 IMG_5285 IMG_5282 IMG_5280 IMG_5279 IMG_5278 IMG_5277 IMG_5276 IMG_5273 IMG_5272 IMG_5271 IMG_5270 IMG_5269 IMG_5268 IMG_5267 IMG_5264 IMG_5261 IMG_5259 IMG_5256 IMG_5255 IMG_5254 IMG_5253 IMG_5252 IMG_5248 IMG_5247 IMG_5246 IMG_5245 Photo Oct 10, 10 28 05 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 27 12 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 25 25 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 25 23 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 24 23 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 23 09 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 21 58 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 20 27 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 18 43 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 16 22 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 13 55 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 13 29 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 12 54 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 12 17 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 12 12 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 11 18 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 10 53 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 08 41 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 08 36 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 08 28 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 07 47 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 07 08 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 05 58 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 05 44 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 05 39 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 04 08 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 03 52 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 03 44 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 03 26 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 03 11 AM Photo Oct 10, 10 00 33 AM IMG_0514 IMG_0512 IMG_0509 IMG_0506 IMG_0503 IMG_0500 IMG_0498 IMG_0496 IMG_0492 IMG_0490 IMG_0486 IMG_0481 IMG_0476 IMG_0468 IMG_0466 IMG_0465 IMG_0464 IMG_0460 IMG_0457 IMG_0453 IMG_0451

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12
Oct

2015 Tech Trek Race Results – 5K

5-K AGE GROUP RESULTS

MALE AGE GROUP: 9 AND UNDER *******************************

1 34 JD HOLMLUND 8 SANTA CRUZ 24:27
2 39 JUDE HOLMLUND 6 SANTA CRUZ 25:38
3 47 ISAAC MARTIN 8 FELTON 26:32
4 73 NATE MCKEON 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:09
5 75 DYLAN MCKEON 4 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:16
6 79 TITUS FAIR 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:33
7 84 AIDAN PRIAPI 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:48
8 85 LOGAN CASTILLO 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:51
9 86 NOAH CASTILLO 4 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:02
10 127 GARRETT GAINEY 7 BEN LOMONDA 33:42
11 133 LOGAN COLLINS 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:07
12 151 LUKE LOILER 8 SANTA CRUZ 37:10
13 166 EMMETT GAINEY 9 BEN LOMOND 43:16
14 190 SUMIO YANAGI 9 SAN JOSE 59:22

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 9 AND UNDER *******************************

1 119 OLIVIA RENOUF 9 BEN LOMOND 32:33
2 123 MIRANDA DOCTER 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 32:48
3 146 ABIGAIL VALENCIA 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 35:21
4 163 JOLIE DONOVAN 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 42:47
5 168 ANNA MURRAY 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 44:59
6 170 AVA PRIAPI 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 45:14
7 172 SERA CROCKER 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 45:15
8 178 MARY-KLAIRE PELK 8 BOULDER CREEK 53:04
9 184 MAKENNA BOWMAN 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 54:01

MALE AGE GROUP: 10 – 13 *********************************

1 12 BRANDEN TELLE-MARTY 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 20:24
2 16 BRODY AFFOLTER 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 21:45
3 17 JAMES THOMPSON 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 22:05
4 33 SAMMY FREEMAN 10 SANTA CRUZ 24:26
5 38 LOGAN WHITCOMB 12 SANTA CRUZ 25:34
6 46 SPENCER BOWMAN 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 26:23
7 51 LUKE FINNEY 11 SANTA CRUZ 26:38
8 52 CADEN STARK 12 SCOTTS VALLEY 26:45
9 55 ANDREW ENNS 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 27:06
10 57 NATHAN LAPIOLI 11 FELTON 27:34
11 61 JACOB NATHAN-SUAREZ 12 SAN JOSE 27:55
12 70 OLEKSA HRYCIW 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 28:56
13 78 JACOB HUDSON 11 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 29:29
14 102 EVAN ATCHLEY 12 BEN LOMOND 31:17
15 104 CADE WHITCOMB 13 SANTA CRUZ 31:21
16 118 MARCUS MATLOCK 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 32:14
17 121 ANDREW BOOSE 10 SAN JOSE 32:46
18 141 BRENDAN BOWMAN 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:45
19 142 LEVI THOMSEN 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:45
20 145 LUKE EGNER 11 FELTON CA 35:05
21 147 JACOB OIESEN 12 BEN LOMOND 36:02
22 152 JT NOBLE 10 BOULDER CREEK 37:11
23 167 RYAN KUO-BODEMAN 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 44:23
24 177 AIDAN COTY 12 FELTON 52:54
25 181 JASON LADD 13 SANTA CRUZ 53:29
26 191 MICAH FAIR 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 1:05:00
27 192 ANDREW MCPHERSON 11 SANTA CRUZ 1:05:00

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 10 – 13 *********************************

1 25 ANALEE JOSSELYN 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 23:17
2 26 ANGELINA CORTES 13 SANTA CRUZ 23:20
3 49 JAYDEN JOHNSON-NORT 12 SCOTTS VALLEY 26:36
4 50 KYLIE ALVAREZ 11 SCOTT’S VALLEY 26:38
5 53 ISABEL MINOR 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 26:51
6 59 HADLEY COLWELL 12 SUNNYVALE 27:35
7 63 MARISSA CORTES 11 SANTA CRUZ 28:06
8 67 ALEXIS GIBLIN 12 MOUNT HERMON 28:43
9 72 CORI NEWTON 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:08
10 74 ELISE BULLARD 12 SCOTT’S VALLEY 29:15
11 81 MIKA MILLAN 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:36
12 83 ELENA BUNNEY 12 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:44
13 106 MACY MILLAN 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:23
14 109 KAELIN HAPPEE 12 BEN LOMOND CA 31:40
15 110 SOPHIA VOSSOS 12 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:41
16 111 NAIA NEAL 12 APTOS 31:41
17 115 BAILEY MATLOCK 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:57
18 116 ANICA BRESSON 11 BEN LOMOND 32:12
19 117 JEZREEL MARTIN 10 FELTON 32:12
20 128 AUDREY WATSON 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 33:44
21 130 MELEA MARTIN 13 FELTON 33:53
22 131 BREE MILLER 12 FELTON 33:59
23 134 MAYA ENNS 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:17
24 135 ASHLYN MCDANIEL 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:18
25 136 MAKENNA RICHARDSON 10 BOULDER CREEK 34:18
26 138 TAYLOR MCADAMS 13 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:21
27 139 OLIVIA LAPIOLI 13 FELTON 34:21
28 140 BELLA FINNEY 13 SANTA CRUZ 34:21
29 148 JAIME THOMAS 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 37:02
30 149 NICOLETTE NEGRETE 11 SCOTTS VALLEY 37:03
31 155 LEAH MURRAY 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 38:16
32 158 ELLIE DORADO 11 CAPITOLA 42:15
33 159 MAGGIE POSTON 12 BEN LOMOND 42:27
34 160 AMAIYAH PAYTON 11 SAN JOSE 42:40
35 162 ELISHA VALENCIA 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 42:43
36 179 ELYSE KOENIG 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 53:08
37 188 AUDREY OIESEN 10 BEN LOMOND 58:31
38 189 SARAH BROOKE 10 SCOTTSVALLEY 58:52

MALE AGE GROUP: 14 – 19 *********************************

1 4 JAMES STETSON 18 TAHOE CITY 17:42
2 8 BRENDAN MCNICHOLS 18 SAN LUIS OBISPO 18:51
3 11 KYLE SIDEN 18 SACREMENTO 20:01
4 13 MATTHEW MAYR 19 DAVIS 20:46
5 15 NICK NINO 19 PASADENA 20:50
6 30 ETHAN TRANS 18 SAN JOSE 23:56
7 32 BRAIDAN LEWIS 14 FELTON 24:24
8 71 ZEN SALDIVAR 15 CUPERTINO CA 28:57
9 82 TAYLOR DORADO 16 CAPITOLA CA 29:42
10 100 LUKE GALLI 14 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 30:50
11 103 JONATHAN SIEMSEN 15 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 31:18
12 107 GABRIEL ENNS 14 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:27
13 157 DAVID SIEMSEN 17 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 41:49

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 – 19 *********************************

1 18 ESMERALDA SANDOVAL 18 CULVER CITY 22:15
2 22 DIANA VENTURA 19 ORANGE COUNTY 22:59
3 24 GABRIELLE GIBLIN 16 MOUNT HERMON 23:15
4 36 LISA DURAND 19 SANTA CRUZ 24:45

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29 *********************************

1 3 IAN CARLTON 20 EL LAJON 17:40
2 5 NATE FOSTER 23 SUNNYVALE 18:15
3 6 JOSHUA BARRAZA 22 WATSONVILLE 18:37
4 19 KENNY HE 21 SANTA CRUZ 22:24
5 20 ANDRE MARQUEZ 21 SALINAS 22:34
6 41 NICK BECK 26 SCOTTS VALLEY 25:45
7 43 DUSTIN TORCHIO 25 SANTA CRUZ CA 25:54
8 99 ALEX SHENTON 21 SANTA ROSA 30:48
9 161 AUSTIN MCCANN 28 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 42:40

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29 *********************************

1 9 RUBY WOOD 20 TRUCKEE 19:00
2 21 CHANTEL YIP 21 MILLBRAE 22:44
3 42 MEGAN TORCHIO 24 SANTA CRUZ 25:53
4 48 JESSICA PATTERSON 20 FELTON 26:33
5 69 CHRISTY KANAWYER 29 BOULDER CREEK 28:55
6 101 ROSEMARY BLAZEVIC 29 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:13
7 126 KIM RICKABAUGH 28 FELTON 33:14

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39 *********************************

1 7 MARTIN SPIERINGS 38 SCOTTS VALLEY 18:49
2 37 CHRIS NORLIN 32 SCOTTS VALLEY 25:22
3 68 NICK TORRES 31 SANTA CRUZ 28:53
4 87 NICHOLAS CASTILLO 30 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 30:03
5 112 ZACH ADAMS 38 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:45
6 124 JEREMIAH DOCTER 37 SCOTTS VALLEY 32:49
7 129 MATT WATSON 39 SCOTTS VALLEY 33:45
8 173 JOSHUA CROCKER 34 SCOTTS VALLEY 45:16

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39 *********************************

1 29 KIMBERLY KIEFT 36 SANTA CRUZ 23:44
2 31 CARRIE GEELS 37 FELTON 24:06
3 40 ALISON HOLMLUND 39 SANTA CRUZ 25:39
4 44 MONICA FANN 34 SANTA CRUZ 25:59
5 58 JESSICA BRISTOL 38 SCOTTS VALLEY 27:35
6 64 INGRID ADAMS 34 SCOTTS VALLEY 28:17
7 65 ASHLEIGH TRUJILLO 35 SCOTTS VALLEY 28:27
8 66 CASSY HAZEN 32 SANTA CRUZ 28:36
9 93 JENNIFER RICKABAUGH 31 FELTON 30:28
10 94 KATHY DOISSANS 39 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:36
11 120 HEATHER BURKE 33 SANTA CRUZ 32:36
12 125 HOPE DOCTER 38 SCOTTS VALLEY 32:50
13 144 JEN HARTOUNIAN 33 SCOTT’S VALLEY 35:00
14 153 TERRA BLISS 33 SCOTTS VALLEY 37:19
15 171 TALLI DONOVAN 35 SCOTTS VALLEY 45:15

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49 *********************************

1 1 CHRISTOPHER RATLIFF 45 SANTA CRUZ 16:55
2 2 RYAN GILLIAM 49 SCOTTS VALLEY 17:24
3 10 CHRIS WADHAMS 49 SANTA CRUZ 19:23
4 28 SEAN COHELAN 49 BEN LOMOND 23:33
5 54 TONY MINOR 41 SANTA CRUZ 26:53
6 56 DAVID ENNS 41 SCOTTS VALLEY 27:32
7 88 MATT MCCONNELL 41 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:03
8 113 MICHAEL HOLMLUND 43 SANTA CRUZ 31:45
9 122 BRIAN MARTIN 48 FELTON 32:47
10 137 EDWARD MCDANIEL 49 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:19
11 150 BRIAN LOILER 40 SANTA CRUZ 37:09
12 183 DRAKE MARGIOTTA 48 SCOTTS VALLEY 53:44

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49 *********************************

1 45 DIANE MEALIFFE 41 SANTA CRUZ 26:15
2 76 KIM MCKEON 44 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:17
3 80 AMY FAIR 40 SCOTTS VALLEY 29:34
4 89 GINA PRIAPI 45 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:10
5 90 DULCIE SAN PAOLO 45 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:15
6 98 HEATHER RIECKEWALD- 40 PEARL CITY, HAWAII 30:48
7 105 ANIKO MILLAN 45 SCOTTS VALLEY 31:23
8 108 KIM HUDSON 45 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 31:32
9 114 DEBBIE SIEMSEN 49 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 31:50
10 132 ERIN COLLINS 40 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:07
11 143 COURTNEY THOMSEN 41 SCOTTS VALLEY 34:48
12 154 LISA POSTON 46 BEN LOMOND 37:19
13 164 DEANNA VALENCIA 47 SCOTTS VALLEY 42:47
14 165 SARAH GAINEY 42 BEN LOMOND 42:49
15 169 EMILIA MURRAY 44 SCOTTS VALLEY 44:59
16 174 RACHEL KUO 48 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 46:50
17 175 KIMBERLY MILLER 49 FELTON 52:11
18 176 AMY ENNS 40 SCOTTS VALLEY 52:11
19 182 LEILANI MARTIN 47 FELTON 53:44
20 185 LINDA PELK 41 BOULDER CREEK 54:50
21 186 JENI BOWMAN 41 LA 54:51
22 187 ANDREA KOENIG 46 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 54:56

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59 *********************************

1 14 MARK KING 57 SCOTTS VALLEY 20:50
2 23 JEFF KENNELLY 50 SANTA CRUZ CA 23:13
3 27 ANDY OLSON 51 BEN LOMOND 23:28
4 77 SAMUEL FREEMAN 53 SANTA CRUZ 29:17
5 92 PAUL GALLI 50 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 30:27
6 95 JEFF WILDEN 56 APTOS CA 30:37
7 156 CHRIS MURRAY 52 SCOTTS VALLEY CA 38:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59 *********************************

1 35 ANNIE WARR 58 SCOTTS VALLEY 24:33
2 91 KAREN PATTERSON 59 SANTA CRUZ CA 30:21
3 97 SUZI JOSSELYN 50 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:44

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 AND OVER *********************************

1 62 MIKE CORRICK 70 SAN JOSE 27:56
2 96 DANNY LONG 72 SCOTTS VALLEY 30:37

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 AND OVER *********************************

1 60 NANCY DONATO 61 SANTA CRUZ 27:53
2 180 VICKI DODEWARD 72 SANTA CRUZ 53:29

12
Oct

2015 Tech Trek Race Results – Fun Run

KIDS 1-K AGE GROUP RESULTS

MALE AGE GROUP: 6 AND UNDER *******************************

1 21 JUDE HOLMLUND 6 SANTA CRUZ 3:34
2 31 JOHN FINNEY 6 SANTA CRUZ 3:46
3 37 CODY HUMBLE 6 CORRALITOS 3:53
4 48 THOMAS MURRAY 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:11
5 60 AUSTIN CASTILLO 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:27
6 61 JOSHUA ADAMS 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:28
7 65 NATHAN DODRILL 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:30
8 68 JACKSON WERTMAN 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:33
9 70 NICOLAS MARGIOTTA 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:34
10 73 DANE PAQUETTE 6 BEN LOMOND 4:39
11 77 KARSTEN WADHAMS 6 SANTA CRUZ 4:51

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 6 AND UNDER *******************************

1 49 RAINEY RUF 6 SANTA CRUZ 4:14
2 50 HELENA RIECKEWALD-S 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:14
3 58 RACHEL BURBATT 6 SANTA CRUZ 4:24
4 71 CLARE ROACH 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:34
5 76 LILY KITCH 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:46
6 80 MIKAYLA DAVID 6 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:53
7 81 ASHLEY ALVAREZ 6 SCOTT’S VALLEY 4:59

MALE AGE GROUP: 7 – 8 *********************************

1 2 CONOR GILLIAM 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 2:56
2 7 BRYCE TREFETHEN 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:13
3 9 GIOVANNI ARZOUNI 8 SANTA CRUZ 3:19
4 10 NICHOLAS GEHRKE 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:19
5 11 JAKE EZGAR 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:21
6 13 ELI KIEFT 7 SANTA CRUZ 3:25
7 14 TJ RICHARDSON 8 BOULDER CREEK 3:26
8 20 ANDERS WADHAMS 7 SANTA CRUZ 3:31
9 23 BRODY EGNER 7 FELTON 3:37
10 24 GABRIEL LOPEZ 8 SANTA CRUZ 3:38
11 25 NATHAN KOENIG 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:38
12 29 JAMES RIECKEWALD-SC 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:44
13 30 JACOB PAUKA 7 SANTA CRUZ 3:45
14 36 LOGAN CASTILLO 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:52
15 40 VINCENT KAPING 8 FELTON 3:56
16 47 DYLAN GUTIERREZ 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:09
17 51 MICHAL SITARZ 7 SANTA CRUZ 4:15
18 54 AIDEN BROOKE 7 SCOTTSVALLEY 4:18
19 55 RYAN PIERCE 8 FELTON 4:19
20 62 MICAIAH TRUJILLO 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:28
21 63 JACOB BODEMAN 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:29
22 64 CONOR ROACH 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:29
23 75 OWEN BUNNEY 7 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:43

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 7 – 8 *********************************

1 12 MARY-KLAIRE PELK 8 BOULDER CREEK 3:22
2 17 KAITLYN BURBATT 8 SANTA CRUZ 3:28
3 22 ASHLEY GETTLEMAN 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:35
4 28 SOPHIA CORTES 8 SANTA CRUZ 3:44
5 32 LILLY WATSON 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:47
6 34 JAMESON PHILLIPS 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:50
7 35 SYDNEY KANAWYER 7 BOULDER CREEK 3:51
8 38 EMMA LUTZ 7 SANTA CRUZ 3:54
9 41 GRACIE POSTON 8 BEN LOMOND 3:58
10 42 NATALIA LAPIOLI 7 FELTON 3:58
11 46 KYLEIGH MACE 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:07
12 53 HARLOW KADMIRI 7 SANTA CRUZ 4:17
13 57 KATE BINGHAM 7 BOULDER CREEK 4:22
14 59 ALYSSA MCDANIEL 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:27
15 78 MAKENNA BOWMAN 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:53
16 79 EMMA ROZEBOOM 8 MOUNT HERMON 4:53
17 83 AVA RADCLIFF 8 FELTON 5:02
18 84 BROOKE EGNER 7 FELTON 5:03
19 85 ELLA WEIST 8 SCOTTS VALLEY 5:03

MALE AGE GROUP: 9 – 10 *********************************

1 1 JIM RATLIFF 10 SANTA CRUZ CA 2:45
2 4 LANDON FERNALD 9 MOUNT HERMON 3:07
3 5 COLBY TREFETHEN 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:09
4 6 MILES MCCONNELL 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:13
5 8 DEVIN MINOR 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:18
6 18 JASON DODRILL 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:30
7 26 NICHOLAS PAUKA 9 SANTA CRUZ 3:41
8 27 ELISHA ENNS 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:43
9 72 JAMES LOPEZ 9 SANTA CRUZ 4:36

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 9 – 10 *********************************

1 3 CAELAN GILLIAM 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:01
2 15 OLIVIA SEILEY 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:27
3 16 LENORA FREEMAN 9 SANTA CRUZ 3:27
4 19 TAYLOR EZGAR 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:31
5 33 JASMINE MON 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:47
6 39 SHYLA NUNES 10 BEN LOMOND 3:55
7 43 MAYA BENSEN 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 3:59
8 44 MADISON YOUMANS 10 SCOTS VALLEY 4:00
9 45 ASHLEY GUTIERREZ 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:06
10 52 AVA NEWTON 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:16
11 56 ALLISON BINGHAM 9 BOULDER CREEK 4:22
12 66 CYNTHIA DEFORGE 9 BEN LOMOND 4:31
13 67 JORDAN JOHNSON-NORT 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:31
14 69 KADELYN PHILLIPS 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:34
15 74 CHLOE KITCH 9 SCOTTS VALLEY 4:40
16 82 KENDAL WRIGHT 10 SCOTTS VALLEY 5:02

8
Oct

2015 Tech Trek Raffle Items

PREMIUM RAFFLE

 

1.“Invasion” Artwork by local artist Valerie Peyser & $40 Palace Arts gift certificate

Donated by: The Franich Family & Palace Arts

Value $240

 

2. Santa Cruz Running Company gift certificate

Donated by: Santa Cruz Running Company

Value $130

 

3. 8 Front row seats at the Baymonte Preschool Christmas Program (Scotts Valley Drive Campus).

Value Priceless

 

4. Movie Basket – assortment of candy & $50 DVD to Go gift certificate

Donated by: DVD to Go

Value $50

 

5. One hour custom facial

Donated by: Kinder Esthetics

Value $85

 

6. Santa Cruz Boxing & MMA punch card for 10 classes

Donated by: SC Boxing & MMA

Value $150

 

7. Electronic safe & 2015 American Eagle Silver Proof Coin

Donated by: Brass Key Locksmith & Santa Cruz Coin Exchange

Value $275

 

8. 8 Front row seats at the Baymonte Preschool Christmas Program (Granite Creek Road Campus)

Value Priceless

 

9. Baymonte Basket

Value $150

 

10. Staycation Basket – $50 Shadowbrook/Crow’s Nest gift certificate & two night stay at the Scotts Valley Hilton

Donated by: Scotts Valley Hilton, Shadowbrook/Crow’s Nest

Value $750

 

11. Bruzzone Family Vineyards Basket

Donated by: Bruzzone Family Vineyards

Value $150

 

12. Specialized Crosstrail bike

Donated by: Scotts Valley Cycle Sport

Value $580

 

13. VIP Parking Spot for the 2015-2016 School Year

Value Priceless

 

14. Bumble Bees By the Sea Basket

Donated by: Bumble Bees By the Sea

Value $100

 

15. Skateboard & I Luv Boba gift certificate

Donated by: Play It Again Sports & I Luv Boba

Value $110

 

16. Woodkeeps Jewelry

Donated by: Woodkeeps

Value $83

 

17. A Ride to School on a Fire Engine

Donated by: Scotts Valley Fire Protection District

Value Priceless

 

18. GRAND PRIZE – San Francisco 49er Package – 2 tickets in the Exclusive Levi’s Club Section, $200 Bourbon Steak & Pub gift card, $150 SF store gift card

Donated by: The Giblin Family & Lutz Network & Power

Value $1,000

 

19. Two Private Horse Lessons Basket

Donated by: Meadowbrook Equine & Scotts Valley Feed

Value $150

 

20. Denika Ranae tray

Donated by: Denika Rane

Value $120

 

21. Apple watch & red watchband

Donated by: The McDaniel Family

Value $450

 

22. Playstation 4 & Game

Donated by: Sony

Value $440

 

23. Santa Cruz Warriors Basket – 2 game tickets & SC Warrior gear

Donated by: SC Warriors

Value $110

 

24. Picnic Basket & Roaring Camp Railroads Tickets

Donated by: The Franich Famly & Roaring Camp Railroads

Value $100

 

25. $1,000 Gift Card to The Ritz Carlton in Half Moon Bay

Donated by: Lutz Network & Power

Value $1,000

 

26. Star Wars Basket

Donate by: Anonymous

Value $100

 

27. 8 Front row seats at the Baymonte Christmas Program

Value Priceless

 

28. Play & Stay in Santa Cruz Basket – 1.5 hour Segway tour for two & one night stay at The Hotel Paradox

Donated by: Segway Santa Cruz & The Hotel Paradox

Value $488

 

29. Bruzzone Family Vineyards Basket

Donated by: Bruzzone Family Vineyards

Value $185

 

30. Denika Ranae Star

Donated by: Denika Ranae

Value $250

 

31. Adventure Stay Basket – One half day double kayak rental & Two night stay at the Scotts Valley Hilton

Donated by: Kayak Connection & Scotts Valley Hilton

Value $750

 

32. One hour custom facial

Donated by: Kinder Esthetics

Value $85

 

33. One month family membership

Donated by: La Madrona Athletic Club

Value $350

 

34. Santa Cruz Running Company gift certificate

Donated by: SC Running Company

Value $130

 

35. Rub- Dub Dog gift certificates

Donated by: Rub-A-Dub-Dog

Value $67

 

36. 8 Front row seats at the Baymonte Preschool Christmas Program (Bethany Drive Campus)

Value Priceless

 

37. Stay & Dine Basket – Gayles Bakery gift certificate, Shopper’s Corner gift certificate & two night stay at the Scotts Valley Hilton

Donated by: Gayles Bakery, Shopper’s Corner & SV Hilton

Value $775

 

38. “Honey Do” Basket

Donated by: The Sikand-Golindo Family

Value $300

 

39. Boba & Books Basket – I Luv Boba gift certificate, “Gifted” Series by Arron Redshaw, Palace Arts gift certificate

Donated by: I Luv Boba, Aaron Redshaw & Palace Arts

Value $100

 

40. 2016 San Jose Giants Bonus Book – 10 general admission tickets & one family pass (2 adult, 2 child)

Donated by: San Jose Giants

Value $150

 

41. Inflatable Stand-up Paddle Board

Donated by: Kuo Family

Value: $550

 

EPIC RAFFLE

 

*Only students with Epic Raffle Tickets are eligible to participate

 

42. Reading & Lego Basket

Donated by: The Pied Piper Exterminators

Value $275

 

43. Boardwalk Bowl Party for 10

Donated by: Boardwalk Bowl

Value $265

 

44. Beats Pill Dude & Speaker

Donated by: The McDaniel Family

Value $250

 

45. American Girl Doll – Beforever Maryellen Doll

Donated by: Anonymous

Value $110

 

46. Razor Power Ride 360

Donated by: Anonymous

Value $150